Visit                  Exhibitions                    Collections                  Research                  Learning                  About                  Site Map                  Contact Us                  Support

                       Home   >  The Yiddish Film   >   Film Titles


THE YIDDISH FILM

 

Titles

 
Film Title Year of Release Director(s)
A Cantor on Trial (Khazan oyfn Probe) 1931 Sidney M. Goldin
A Daughter of her People 1933 Henrik Galeen and George Roland
A Letter to Mother (A Brivele der Mamen)  1938 Joseph Green and Leon Trystan
Al Khet 1936 Aleksander Marten
American Matchmaker (Amerikan Shadkhan) 1940 Edgar G. Ulmer
Bar Mitzvah 1935 Henry Lynn
Chasia the Orphan (Khasie di yesoyme) 1912 Andrzej Marek (Mark Arnstein)
Chasydka I odstepca 1911 Andrzej Marek (Mark Arnstein)
Der umbakanter 1913 Nahum Lipovski
Di farshtoysene tokhter 1915 Abraham Izaak Kaminski 
Di fershtoysene 1912 Abraham Izaak Kaminski 
Eli Eli 1940 Joseph Seiden
Eternal Fools 1930 Sidney M. Goldin
God, Man and Devil (Gott, Man un Tayvel) 1950 Joseph Seiden
God's Struggle (Gots shtrof) 1913 Abraham Izaak Kaminski 
Green Fields (Grine Felder) 1937 Jacob Ben-Ami and Edgar G. Ulmer
Ha-martef  1963 Natan Gross 
Her Second Mother  1940 Joseph Seiden
Her Wife's Husband (Zayn vaybs man) 1913 Abraham Izaak Kaminski 
Hertsele meyukhes 1913 Abraham Izaak Kaminski 
His Wife's Lover (Zayn Vaybs Lubovinik) 1931 Sidney M. Goldin
I Want to be a Border (Ikh Vil Zayn a Border) 1937 George Roland
I Want to be a Mother (Ikh Vil Zayn a Mame) 1937 George Roland
In the Polish Woods (In Die Poylisher Velder) 1929 Jonas Turkow
It Will Never Happen Again (Unzere Kinder) 1951 Natan Gross (in Yiddish/English)
Jolly Paupers (Freylikhe Kabtsonim) 1937 Leon Jeannot and Zygmunt Turkow
Joseph in the Land of Egypt 1932 George Roland
Kol Nidre 1939 Joseph Seiden
Kol Nidre (II)  1930 Sidney M. Goldin
Lamedvovnik 1925 Henry Szaro
Little Mother (Mamele) 1938 Joseph Green and Konrad Tom
Live and Laugh 1933 Sidney M. Goldin
Love and Sacrifice (Liebe un Laydenshaft) 1936 George Roland
Mazel Tov Yidden 1941 Joseph Seiden
Mirele Efros 1938 Josef Berne
Mirele Efros (II) 1912 Andrzej Marek (Mark Arnstein)
Monticello, Here We Come 1950 Joseph Seiden? (in Yiddish/English)
Motel the Operator 1940 Joseph Seiden
Mothers of Today (Hayntige Mames) 1939 Henry Lynn
My Jewish Mother 1930 Sidney M. Goldin 
My Son  1939 Joseph Seiden
Overture to Glory (Der Vilner Shtot Khazn) 1940 Max Nosseck
Oy Doktor! 1930 Sidney M. Goldin
Pitepiona--Dramat z zycia…. 1913 not listed
Sailor's Sweetheart 1930 Sidney M. Goldin
Shomaker's Romance 1930 Sidney M. Goldin
Shulamith 1931 Sidney M. Goldin
Skvoz slyozy 1933 Grigor Gritscher-Tscherikower
Song of Songs (Shir Hashirim) 1935 Henry Lynn
Style and Class 1929 Sidney M. Goldin
Tevye (Tevye der Milkhiker) 1939 Maurice Schwartz
The Cantor's Daughter (Dem khazens tokhter)  1914 Abraham Izaak Kaminski 
The Cantor's Son (Dem Khazn's Zindl) 1937 Sidney Golden and Ilya Motyleff
The Dybbuk (Der Dybbuk) 1937 Michal Waszynski
The Eternal Jew (Der Eybiger Yid) 1933 George Roland
The Eternal Prayer 1929 Sidney M. Goldin
The Family Tsvi (Di Mishpokhe Tsvi) 1916 Abraham Izaak Kaminski 
The Great Advisor (Der Groyser Eytse Geber) 1940 Joseph Seiden
The Harsh Father 1911 Andrzej Marek (Mark Arnstein)
The Holy Oath 1937 Henry Steward
The Jester (Der Purimshpiler) 1937 Joseph Green and Jan Nowina-Przybylski
The Jewish Gypsy 1930 Sidney M. Goldin
The Jewish Melody (Der Yidisher Nigun) 1940 Joseph Seiden
The Light Ahead 1939 Henry Felt and Edgar G. Ulmer
The Living Orphan (Der Lebediker Yesoyme) 1937 Joseph Seiden
The Power of Life  (Di Kraft fun Leben) 1938 Henry Lynn
The Singing Blacksmith 1938 Edgar G. Ulmer and Ben-Zvi Baratoff
The Slaughter 1913 Abraham Izaak Kaminski 
The Stepmother (Di shtifmuter) 1914 Abraham Izaak Kaminski 
The Unfortunate Bride 1932 Henry Lynn
The Wandering Jew 1933 George Roland
The Wild Man (Der Vilder Mensh) 1911 not listed
Three Daughters (Dray techter) 1949 Joseph Seiden
Tkies Khaf      1924 Zygmund Turkow
Tkies Khaf  (as "The Vow") 1938 Henryk Szaro
Two Sisters (Tsvey Shvesters) 1938 Ben K. Blake
Uncle Moses (Onkl Mozes) 1932 Sidney M. Goldin and Aubrey Scotto
What a Mother-in-Law (Oy Di Shviger) 1934 Harry S. Brown and Harry Garson
Where is my Child? (Vu iz Mayn Kind?) 1937 Abraham Leff and Henry Lynn
Without a Home (On a heym) 1939 Aleksander Marten
Yiddish King Lear (Der Yidisher Kenig Lear) 1934 Harry Thomashefsky
Yidl with a Fiddler (Yidl Mitn Fidl) 1936 Joseph Green and Jan Nowina-Przybylski
Yiskor 1924 Sidney M. Goldin and George Roland
Zabojca z nedzy 1911 Abraham Izaak Kaminski 

 

 



 

Copyright © Museum of the Yiddish Theatre.  All rights reserved.


.